feel & touch THE SPIRIT OF KOREA

 

 


Previous  Next


PRD 08 ==Seoul vicinity and South eastern province 9days

<<< Seoul(1N) / Andong(2N) / Andong,Kyongju(3N) / Kyongju(4N) / Hapchon,
      Chongdo,Kyongju(5N) / Yongin,Seoul(6N) / Seoul(7N) /DMZ,Paju,Seoul(8) >>>


D1
 

Arrival at Kimpo International Airport and transfer to hotel (Hotel Palace or same class) and free at leisure at the hotel
 

D2










 
 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
09:00 Transfer to
Andong city
12:00 Arrival at
Poongki county, the cradle of Koryo Ginseng, and Lunch at the          hotel (Samkyetang, steamed & boiled chicken with ginseng)
13:00 Transfer to the
Andong Hahoe folk village (16th century's aristocrats
         village)
13:40 Tour of the Hahoe folk village including
Poongchon Ryu family's house,
         
Ryu Sung-Ryong Memorial hall and Samshindang village shrine
15:30 Tour of the
Hahoe Tal(mask) museum or Talchoom dance performance          (Hahoe Byulshingut Talnori)
16:00 Tour of the
Byongsanseowon confucian shrine & academy (1613 AD),          one of the most beautiful in times of Chosun Dynasty
17:30 Transfer to the hotel
18:30 Dinner at the hotel (Ginseng Bulgogi)
19:30 Accommodation at the hotel (
Poongki Park Hotel or same class) 
 

D3














 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
09:00 Transfer to the
Andong Bongjungsa temple (682 AD) where Queen
         Elizabeth II of the Britain visited
09:40 Tour of the stone pagoda and Kukrakjeon hall, the oldest wooden
         structure in Korea
11:00 Transfer to the
Jire Art village
11:40 Traditional aristocrat's folklore experience (Sagoonja, the four gentlemanly          plants,
Calligraphy and Folklore game)
12:30 Lunch at the Art village (Yangban Jungsik)
13:30 Transf
er to Kyongju Ankang
14:30 Tour of the
Oksanseowon confucian shrine & academy (1572 AD) which          bears Lee Un-Jeok, one of the 4 greatest scholar
15:30 Transfer to the
Yangdong folk village (15th century)
16:00 Tour of the village including
Lee Un-Jeok's paternal home, birth place 
         and
Wolsung Son family's house
17:30 Transfer to the downtown of Kyongju
18:30 Dinner (Genghis Khan Mongolian Shabshab)
19:30 Accommodation at the hotel (
Kolon Hotel or same class)
 

D4







 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
09:00 Transfer to the
Mt. Toham
09:30 Tour of the
Sukkuram Grotto also designated as the best Buddhism          culture heritage in the world by UNESCO at Sukbulsa temple
11:00 Tour of the Bulkuksa temple (528 AD), one of the best temple in the world
12:30 Lunch at the local restaurant (Traditional Ssambapjungsik)
13:30 Tour of the
Kyongju city including Anapji pond, Boonhwangsa temple,          Chumsungdae observatory and Daenungwon tomuli park
18:00 Dinner (
Galbi-jungsik)
19:00 Accommodation a the hotel (
Kolon Hotel or same class)
 

D5









 

08:00 Breakfast at the Hotel
09:00 Transfer to
Hapchon Haeinsa temple (802 AD)
10:40 Tour of the temple including the
Buddhist scripture Tripitaka Koreana
12:30 Dinner at the local restaurant (Tojongdakbaeksook, steamed & boiled          chicken with rice soup)
13:30 Transfer to
Chongdo Woonmoonsa temple(557 AD) which is the cradle          of Kajisan Zen order (one of the first nine Zen Buddhist temple) and the          Korea's largest Nun Buddhist temple
15:00 Tour of the temple
16:30 Transfer to
Kyongju city
18:00 Dinner (Mushrom Jeongol)
19:00 Accommodation at the hotel (
Kolon Hotel or same class)
 

D6









 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
09:00 Tour of the
Kyongju National Museum including Emille bell (the Divine Bell
         of King Seongduk)
10:30 Transfer to
Yongin city
13:30 Arrival at
Yongin folk village (15-19th century) and Lunch at the local          restaurant (Mushrom Jeongol)
14:30 Tour of the Yongin folk village including traditional folk houses, government          office, workshop and market
16:30 Transfer to Seoul
18:00 Check in at the hotel
19:00 Dinner (
Galbi-jungsik)
20:00 Accommodation at the hotel (
Hotel Palace or same class)
 

D7





 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
09:00 Tour of the
Kyongbokkung palace, National museum and The Blue House
12:30 Lunch (
Samkyetang, steamed & boiled chicken with ginseng)
13:30 Tour of the
Changdukkung palace, Biwon garden and Namdaemoon open          market. etc...
19:00 Dinner (Cholfangooi)
20:00 Accommodation at the hotel (
Hotel Palace or same class)
 

D8









 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
09:00 Transfer to
Paju city, the tragic division land of Korea
10:30 Tour of the
Jawoonseowon confucian shrine & academy which bears          one of the greatest confucian scholar Yulgok Yiyi (1536-1584) including           memorial hall and family tomuli park
12:00 Lunch at the local restaurant (Mushrom Jeongol)
13:00 Transfer to
Imjingak pavilion
14:00 Tour of
DMZ (Demilitarized Zone) including The 3rd Infiltration Tunnel and          Dora Observatory
17:00 Transfer to Seoul
18:30 Dinner at the local restaurant (Genghis Khan Mongolian Shabshab)
19:30 Accommodation at the hotel (
Hotel Palace or same class) 

D9
 

08:00 Breakfast at the hotel
         Transfer to the Airport and departure

:RESERVATION         (02)878-3977

To Main Page